CVMC - 2018 Brag Night Page 1

Main Page List

Brag Night 2018 photo page 2


Brag Night 2018 Plaque Winners:
“Best Of” Plaque Awards:
MEMBERS CHOICE
& JUDGES CHOICE Plaques- Andrew Brodeur, Fluorite on Dolomite. Congratulations on a DOUBLE WIN!
JUNIORS Plaque- Kyle Brodeur, Catskill Diamond. Congratulations on the second time that father & son win plaques!

2018 Blue Ribbon Category Winners:
1) JUNIORS- Kyle Brodeur, Catskill Diamond, Peckem Industries Quarry, Catskill, NY, Collected May 29, 2017
2) FOSSIL- Sharon McKechnie, Tabulate Coral-Favosite, Schoharie Quarry, Schoharie, NY, Collected May 27, 2017
3) FACETED STONE- Richard Shackleton, Three wise men design, Color change laser material, 14.5ct, 15mm trillion cut
4) LAPIDARY ITEM- no entry
5) JEWELRY ITEM- no entry
6) UGLIEST- Andrew Brodeur, Dolomite cluster, Dolomite Industries Quarry, Walworth, NY, Collected October , 2017
7) MAINE SPECIMEN- Helen Rodak, Double Terminated Parallel Growth Quartz Crystal, Hayes Mine "Mother Mary's Pocket", Greenwood, ME, Collected August 7, 2017
8) NEW HAMPSHIRE SPECIMEN- Kevin Sulikowski, Mica books, Tripp Mine, Alstead, NH, Collected July 8, 2017
9) VERMONT SPECIMEN- Peter Ames, Pyrite and Talc, Argonaut Talc Mine, Ludlow, VT, Collected November 11, 2017
10) MASSACHUSETTS SPECIMEN- Kevin Sulikowski, Rhodonite, Bett's Manganese Mine, Plainfield, MA, Collected July 16, 2017
11) RHODE ISLAND SPECIMEN- no entry
12) CONNECTICUT SPECIMEN- no entry
13) NEW YORK SPECIMEN- Andrew Brodeur, Fluorite on Dolomite, Dolomite Industries Quarry, Walworth, NY, Collected October 8, 2017
14) SPECIMEN COLLECTED ANYWHERE ELSE IN THE USA- Kevin Sulikowski, Fluorescent Minerals, Franklin, NJ, Collected April 2017
15) SPECIMEN OUTSIDE THE US- no entry
16) MICRO MOUNT SPECIMEN- Danielle Desmarais, Hematite stained banded Quartz with yellow Pyromorphite crust and Wulfenite Crystals, Loudville Lead Mine, Farmer's side, Easthampton, MA, Collected October 21, 2017
17) SENIOR CLASS- Don Davis, Amethyst Crystal coated with Hematite on 1 side, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada, Collected August 1975
18) SPECIMEN COLLECTED ON CVMC FIELD TRIP- Sharon McKechnie, Quartz Cluster, Loudville Lead Mine, Farmer's side, upper level dump, Easthampton, MA, Collected April 30, 2017
19) POCKET MATERIAL-Jim Boisvere, Schist/Feldspar/Quartz, Belchertown, MA, Collected August 2017

Photo's of winners below by: Wayne Corwin


Brag Night 2018 Plaque Winners:
“Best Of” Plaque Awards:
MEMBERS CHOICE
& JUDGES CHOICE Plaques- Andrew Brodeur, Fluorite on Dolomite. Congratulations on a DOUBLE WIN!


JUNIORS Plaque- Kyle Brodeur, Catskill Diamond. Congratulations on the second time that father & son won plaques!

Father & Son won all 3 plaques! ...... Congratulations Andy & Kyle

 

2018 Blue Ribbon Category Winners:

1) JUNIORS- Kyle Brodeur, Catskill Diamond, Peckem Industries Quarry, Catskill, NY, Collected May 29, 2017

2) FOSSIL- Sharon McKechnie, Tabulate Coral-Favosite, Schoharie Quarry, Schoharie, NY, Collected May 27, 2017

3) FACETED STONE- Richard Shackleton, Three wise men design, Color change laser material, 14.5ct, 15mm trillion cut

4) LAPIDARY ITEM- no entry
5) JEWELRY ITEM- no entry
6) UGLIEST- Andrew Brodeur, Dolomite cluster, Dolomite Industries Quarry, Walworth, NY, Collected October , 2017



7) MAINE SPECIMEN- Helen Rodak, Double Terminated Parallel Growth Quartz Crystal, Hayes Mine "Mother Mary's Pocket", Greenwood, ME, Collected August 7, 2017



8) NEW HAMPSHIRE SPECIMEN- Kevin Sulikowski, Mica books, Tripp Mine, Alstead, NH, Collected July 8, 2017



9) VERMONT SPECIMEN- Peter Ames, Pyrite and Talc, Argonaut Talc Mine, Ludlow, VT, Collected November 11, 2017

10) MASSACHUSETTS SPECIMEN- Kevin Sulikowski, Rhodonite, Bett's Manganese Mine, Plainfield, MA, Collected July 16, 2017

11) RHODE ISLAND SPECIMEN- no entry
12) CONNECTICUT SPECIMEN- no entry
13) NEW YORK SPECIMEN- Andrew Brodeur, Fluorite on Dolomite, Dolomite Industries Quarry, Walworth, NY, Collected October 8, 2017

14) SPECIMEN COLLECTED ANYWHERE ELSE IN THE USA- Kevin Sulikowski, Fluorescent Minerals, Franklin, NJ, Collected April 2017

15) SPECIMEN OUTSIDE THE US- no entry
16) MICRO MOUNT SPECIMEN- Danielle Desmarais, Hematite stained banded Quartz with yellow Pyromorphite crust and Wulfenite Crystals, Loudville Lead Mine, Farmer's side, Easthampton, MA, Collected October 21, 2017

17) SENIOR CLASS- Don Davis, Amethyst Crystal coated with Hematite on 1 side, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada, Collected August 1975

18) SPECIMEN COLLECTED ON CVMC FIELD TRIP- Sharon McKechnie, Quartz Cluster, Loudville Lead Mine, Farmer's side, upper level dump, Easthampton, MA, Collected April 30, 2017

19) POCKET MATERIAL-Jim Boisvere, Schist/Feldspar/Quartz, Belchertown, MA, Collected August 2017

Main Page List

Brag Night 2018 photo page 2