CVMC - 2017 Brag Night Page 1

Main Page List

Brag Night 2017 Photo's Page 2


Brag Night 2017 Plaque Winners:
Adult 'Best Self Collected' Plaque Winner: Don Davis - Geode, Alexandria, MO
Judge's Choice 'Best of Show' Plaque Winner: Alyssa Rusiecki - Calcite cubes, CT
Junior Division Plaque Winner's: (JR) Alexis Chevalier - Margarite & magnetite, Chester, MA & (>13) Noah Comrie - Qtz w/ hematite, Loudville, MA
Blue Ribbon Category Winners:
1. Children’s Specimen (>13) : Noah Comrie- Qtz w/ hematite, Loudville, MA
2. Juniors Specimen (14-18) : Alexis Chevalier - Margarite & magnetite, Chester, MA
3. Fossil: Diane Burl - Trilobite (+/-), Greenport, NY
4. Faceted Stone, self-made: Richard Shackleton - Alexandrite, Synthetic stone
5. Lapidary, self-made: Richard Shackleton - Moss Agate Intarsia, no location
6. Jewelry, self-made: Bill Wordsworth - Sterling Silver Azurite & Chrysocolla pendant, no location
7. Ugliest Specimen: Danielle Desmarais - Epidote & sandy stuff, Westfield, MA
8. Specimen from Maine: (No entry)
9. Specimen from New Hampshire: John Orange - Fluorite on Qtz, North Conway, NH
10. Specimen from Vermont: Andrew Brodeur - Clay concretion, Sharon, VT
11. Specimen from Massachusetts: Andrew Brodeur- Kyanite, Blandford, MA
12. Specimen from Rhode Island: (No entry)
13. Specimen from Connecticut: Kevin Sulikowski - Prehnite, CT
14. Specimen from New York: (No entry)
15. Specimen collected in the U. S.: Kevin Sulikowski - Calcified clam, Fort Drum, FL
16. Specimen from outside the U. S.: Danielle Desmarais - micro meteorite, From Space, Wilbraham, MA
17. Micromount Specimen: Danielle Desmarais - Babingtonite & Epidote, Hardwick, MA
18. Specimen from a senior member: Don Davis - Geode, Alexandria, MO
19. Specimen collected on a CMVC field trip: Danielle Desmarais - Dark Blue Tourmaline w/ mica & Epidote, Goshen, MA
20. Pocket Contents: John Orange - Bi-colored zoned Fluorite on Qtz, North Conway, NH

Photo's of winners below by: Wayne Corwin


Adult 'Best Self Collected' Plaque Winner: Don Davis - Geode, Alexandria, MO


Judge's Choice 'Best of Show' Plaque Winner: Alyssa Rusiecki - Calcite cubes, CT



Junior Division Plaque Winner's: (JR) Alexis Chevalier - Margarite & magnetite, Chester, MA & (>13) Noah Comrie - Qtz w/ hematite, Loudville, MA
1. Children's (>13): Noah Comrie- Qtz w/ hematite, Loudville, MA

2. Junior's (14-18): Alexis Chevalier - Margarite & magnetite, Chester, MA


3. Fossil: Diane Burl - Trilobite (+/-), Greenport, NY



4.
Faceted stone : Richard Shackleton - Alexandrite, Synthetic stone



5. Lapidary: Richard Shackleton - Moss Agate Intarsia, no location



6. Jewelry, self-made: Bill Wordsworth - Sterling Silver Azurite & Chrysocolla pendant, no location



7. Ugliest Specimen: Danielle Desmarais - Epidote & sandy stuff, Westfield, MA



8) Maine: (no entry)

9. Specimen from New Hampshire: John Orange - Fluorite on Qtz, North Conway, NH



10. Specimen from Vermont: Andrew Brodeur - Clay concretion, Sharon, VT




11. Specimen from Massachusetts: Andrew Brodeur- Kyanite, Blandford, MA



12. Specimen from Rhode Island: (No entry)

13. Specimen from Connecticut: Kevin Sulikowski - Prehnite, CT



14. Specimen from New York: (No entry)

15. Specimen collected in the U. S.: Kevin Sulikowski - Calcified clam, Fort Drum, FL



16. Specimen from outside the U. S.: Danielle Desmarais - micro meteorite, From Space, Wilbraham, MA



17. Micromount Specimen: Danielle Desmarais - Babingtonite & Epidote, Hardwick, MA



18. Specimen from a senior member: Don Davis - Geode, Alexandria, MO



19. Specimen collected on a CMVC field trip: Danielle Desmarais - Dark Blue Tourmaline w/ mica & Epidote, Goshen, MA



20. Pocket Contents: John Orange - Bi-colored zoned Fluorite on Qtz, North Conway, NH




Best Self Collected Plaque

Judge's Choice, Best of Show Plaque


Other Brag Night Photo's On Page 2

Brag Night 2017Photo's Page 2

Main Page List